Category "Offices/Administration buildings"
Best of Category
Wiel Arets Architects, NL-Maastrich "V Tower", NL-Eindhoven
2. Prize
Estudio De Arquitectura Alonso, Balaguer S.L.P., ES-Barcelona "Edificio La Baronda", ES-Barcelona
3. Prize
Clive Wilkinson Architects, US-West Hollywood "One Shelley Street", AU-Sydney
New Generation
AMID.cero9, ES-Madrid "Diagonal 80", ES-Madrid
Category "Hotels/Spas/Catering facilities"
Best of Category
Oskar Leo Kaufmann | Albert Rüf, AT-Dornbirn "Alpenhotel Ammerwald", AT-Reutte
2. Prize
Miller & Maranta, CH-Basel "Mineral Bath and Spa", CH-Samedan
3. Prize
fattinger, orso, rieper, AT-Wien "BELLEVUE. The Yellow House", AT-Linz
New Generation
Manuel Clavel Rojo, ES-Murcia "Café del Arco", ES-Murcia
Category "Shops/Showrooms/Exhibition stands"
Best of Category
March Studio, AU-Melbourne "Aesop Stores, Adelaide (Zurich, Flinders Lane)", AU-Adelaide
2. Prize
J. Mayer H., DE-Berlin "Level Green", DE-Wolfsburg
3. Prize
Gerhards & Glücker Architekten und Designer, DE-Berlin "Albrechtsburg Meissen - Anniversary Exhibition", DE-Meissen
New Generation
Bauder / Scheibl, AT-Linz "wein.landschaft", AT-Linz
Category "Change of Use / Conversion"
Best of Category
VYSEHRAD atelier, CZ-Prag "Atrium D, Faculty of Civil Engineering, Czech Technical University in Prague", CZ-Prag
2. Prize
NHDRO (Neri&Hu Design and Research Office), CN-Shanghai "The Waterhouse at South Bund", CN-Shanghai
3. Prize
AF-LA Albert France-Lanord Architects, SE-Stockholm "White Mountains", SE-Stockholm
New Generation
51N4E, BE-Brüssel "C-Mine", BE-Brüssel
Category | Award / Competition Result |
Type | International, Award, Open, Single-Stage, Anonymous |
Genre | Interior |
Country | Germany |
RegDeadline | 2 July 2010 GoogleCal iCal |
16 July 2010 (Must be Postmarked) GoogleCal | |
Eligibility | All |
Target Field | Design concepts for interiors which have been realized after 31.12.2007. |
Categories
1. Offices/Administration buildings
2. Hotels/Spas/Catering facilities
3. Shops/Showrooms/Exhibition stands
4. Conversion
Jury
Anne Lacaton, Lacaton & Vassal Architectes, Paris /France
Prof. Bart Lootsma, Leopold Franzens University, Innsbruck /Austria
Kim Herforth Nielsen, 3XN A/S, Aarhus, Copenhagen/Denmark
Michael Plank, PLANK COLLEZIONI SRL, ORA (AUER) BZ / Italy
Susanne Schmidhuber, Schmidhuber + Partner GbR Architektur Innenarchitektur, Munich/Germany
Jan Störmer, Störmer Murphy and Partners GbR, Hamburg /Germany
Boštjan Vuga, SADAR VUGA ARHITEKTI d.o.o., Ljubljana /Slovenia
Prize
Prizes will be awarded to a total value of € 60,000.
The prizes in each of the individual categories are as follows:
• Best of Category: € 7,000
• 2nd prize: € 4,000
• 3rd prize: € 3,000
• Special awards: total amount € 4,000
Special awards to the value of EUR 4,000 will be presented. These will be awarded exclusively to "New Generation" entrants (architects under the age of 40) responsible for avant-garde projects.
Entry Fee
None
Entries
A maximum of two display boards in A1 format
Submission Address
Gesellschaft für Knowhow-Transfer
in Architektur und Bauwesen mbH
Bei den Mühren 70
20457 Hamburg
Germany
Timetable
Jury meets in Hannover: 19/20 August 2010
Presentation of awards at a special ceremony held during DOMOTEX HANNOVER 2011: 15 January 2011
Presentation by winners of contractworld.award 2010 at DOMOTEX 2011: 15–18 January 2011
Links
Past winners
Promoter
Deutsche Messe
Official Website
http://www.contractworld.com/