Transiting Cities - Low Carbon Futures - Design Ideas Competition

Result

First Prize (Winner)
Project Name: Reassembling Flows
Team Name: Parallax Landscape
Team Members: Kees Lokman, Yu Ding, Melissa How
Country of Origin: Missouri, United States

Second Prize (Runner Up)
Project Name: Dirty to Mighty: Brown is the new Green
Team Name: Daichi
Team Members: Daichi Yamashita
Country of Origin: Japan

Honorable Mention(s)
Project Name: Networked Ecologies: Rethinking Remediation
Team Name: Studio One
Team Members: Mona Ghandi, Carlos Sandoval, Hassan Sazmand
Country of Origin: Arizona, United States

Project Name: Hydraulic Network
Team Name: Truitt Foug Architects
Team Members: William Truitt, Carolyn Foug, Marsha Bowden, Adam Wong
Country of Origin: Texas, United States

Project Name: Fields of Synergy
Team Name: PUPA
Team Members: Justina Muliuolyte, Tadas Jonauskis
Country of Origin: Netherlands

Student Prize (Winner)
Project Name: The 2nd Law
Team Name: Explorers
Team Members: Carl Hong, Farah Dakkak, Brad Clothier
Country of Origin: Australia
University: RMIT University

Honorable Mention
Project Name: Twin Quarries
Team Name: DMDR
Team Members: Daniela Miler, David Rohr
Country of Origin: United Kingdom
University: University of Edinburgh

Overview

This competition questions “How designers can promote and encourage new innovative and alternative opportunities to emerge in order for Latrobe City to transition into a low carbon, prosperous, and vibrant future”.

Category Idea Competition / Competition Result / Open to Students
Type International, Idea, Open, Single-Stage , Anonymous
Genre Sustainability, Urban
Country Melbourne, Australia
Registration Deadline 27 November 2012 (See "Entry Fee" below) GoogleCal iCal
Submission Deadline 30 November 2012 (via Online) GoogleCal
Eligibility All

Description
‘Transiting Cities - Low Carbon Futures’ research project and design ideas competition aims to create informed visions of new, innovative and alternative cities of the near future by defining opportunities for transition into a low carbon, prosperous, and vibrant communities.
The intention is to produce strategies for an adaptive and resilient regional centre, which can respond to the variable scales and conditions of change that effect life in the Latrobe City; enhancing the existing and future qualities of this urban environment, the rehabilitated mines, associated infrastructures and define opportunities for growth.
The research and competition outcomes are to propose, and demonstrate, a range of design strategies considered through a range of time frames – from short term to long term, temporary to permanent, and staged growth cycles - for transiting cities, such as Latrobe City in South East Victoria that is shifting to a low carbon future.
The proposed design strategies are to address the interwoven social, economic, environmental and infrastructural attributes of the city through an integrated approach in order to construct intelligent visions for Latrobe City.

Jury
ASS. PROF. Alan Berger (Associate Professor, Urban Design and MIT University Director, P-REX)
Luis Callejas (Founder & Director, LCLA Office Lecturer in Landscape Architecture, Harvard University GSD)
Prof. Julia Czerniak (Professor of Architecture, Syracuse University Director, UPSTATE)
Richard Elkington (Chair, Regional Development Australia (Gippsland))
Prof. Peter Fairbrother Professor of International Employment Relations, School of management. RMIT University)
Celine Foenander (Presenter & Journalist, ABC Gippsland)
Latrobe city (local council Representative)
Mitchell Joachim (Founding Co-director, Terreform ONE Associate Professor, NYU, Associate Professor, EGS, Switzerland)
Peter Latz (Adjunct Professor of Arch. Landscape Arch. University of PENNSYLVANIA Director, Latz + Partner)
Perry Lethlean (Director, Taylor Cullity Lethlean Adjunct Professor in Landscape Architecture, RMIT University)
Chris Reed (Adjunct Professor in Landscape Architecture, Harvard University GSD Director, Stoss Landscape Urbanism)
Malcolm Smith (Director, Urban Design, Arup)
LIAM YOUNG (DIRECTOR & Founder, Tomorrow’s Thoughts Today)
LOU WEIS (Creative Director, Broached Commissions Co-Founder, inframe.tv)

Prize
FIRST PRIZE: $15,000 AUD CASH PRIZE
SECOND PRIZE: $3,500 AUD CASH PRIZE
STUDENT PRIZE: $2,500 AUD CASH PRIZE
THREE HONORABLE MENTIONS: CERTIFICATES

Entry Fee
- GROUP / FIRM REGISTRATION
Early Bird Registration $75.00 (Before 29 October, 2012)
Late Registration $90.00 (27 November, 2012)
- STUDENT GROUP REGISTRATION
Early Bird Registration $50.00 (29 October, 2012)
Late Registration $65.00 (27 November, 2012)

Entries
Three A1 (landscape) size boards and 1 x 1,000 word written description

Timetable
RESULTS ANNOUNCEMENT: 14 DEC, 2012
EXHIBITIONS: 6 DEC, 2012- 14 DEC, 2012
FINALIST PRESENTATIONS: MARCH 9, 2012
POST COMPETITION WORKSHOPS: MARCH 9, 2013

Organizer
OUTR and RMIT University

Official Website
http://www.transitingcities.com/DESIGN-IDEAS-COMPETITION

View Large Map