unbuilt visions

Result

UNBUILT VISIONS 2013 WINNERS ANNOUNCED IN NEW YORK
d3 is pleased to announce the awarded projects for Unbuilt Visions 2013. An international competition jury of thirty architects and designers awarded four Grand Prizes and eleven Special Mentions.

Grand Prize
Coastal Caretaker
Ursula Emery McClure, Michael McClure, Kristi Dykema Cheramie, Sarah Young, USA

Grand Prize
Here After: The Material Processor
Aron Wai Chung Tsang, HONG KONG

Grand Prize
Sadic Apiaries
Loukia Tsafoulia, GREECE-USA

Grand Prize
Urban Paradox
Chris Tsui, HONG KONG

Special Mention: Built Ecologies
Cloud Ecologies
Lydia Kallipoliti (ANAcycle), Andreas Theodoridis (207x207), Stella Nikolakaki (207x207), Katie Okamoto, Ezio Blasetti, USA-UK

Special Mention: Urban Futures
Swarm Urbanism
Kenichi Kabeya, JAPAN

Special Mention: Environmental Intervention
Restorative Aquaculture of Silt Island
Carl Harper, UK

Special Mention: Dystopian Futures
Post-Nuclear Necropolis
Compagnie-O Architects: Joke Vermeulen, Francis Catteeuw, Bram van Cauter, Ioannis Gio, BELGIUM

Special Mention: Commemoration
Slanted Memorial
Jin Young Song, KOREA-USA

Special Mention: Fantastical Typology
Grimm City: An Architectural Fairytale
Pascal Bronner, Thomas Hillier, UK

Special Mention: Transport Infrastructure
Port-CityAlban Denic, Camille Labelle, Anais Pointillart, FRANCE

Special Mention: Visualization
Young Makers Bowery Association
Han G. Dong, Harry M.X. Wei, USA

Special Mention: Landscape Intervention
10577 Rays in Helsinki
Roque Pe Pidal, SPAIN

Special Mention: Rural Typology
Farmland World
DesignWithCompany, Stewart Hicks, Allison Newmeyer, USA

Special Mention: Alternative Urbanism
Volumetric Urbanism
Bill Or, HONG KONG

Overview

The competition provides an opportunity to engage with architecture, urbanism, interiors, and designed objects at the conceptual stage by recognizing work that offers a critical contribution to worldwide architectural discourse.

Category Award / Competition Result / Open to Students
Type International, Award, Open, Single-Stage, Anonymous
Genre Architecture, Interior, Landscape, Product, Urban
Country New York, United States
Registration Deadline 1 November 2012 GoogleCal iCal
Submission Deadline 15 November 2012 (via Online) GoogleCal
Eligibility All
Target Field Unbuilt work of any project type

Description
Unbuilt Visions promotes critical debate about architecture and design by acknowledging excellence in unbuilt projects. The competition provides an opportunity to engage with architecture, urbanism, interiors, and designed objects at the conceptual stage by recognizing work that offers a critical contribution to worldwide architectural discourse.
Unbuilt Visions recognizes excellence in projects that to date remain unbuilt. Theoretical, academic, and other unbuilt projects will be juried and awarded by a distinguished international panel of architects, designers, theorists, and historians. All projects submitted to the competition will be considered for publication in ‘Unbuilt Visions I’, the first volume in a series that will collect, curate, and document transitions in unbuilt architecture and design.

Jury
Jonathon Anderson (Assistant Professor of Interior Architecture at the University of North Carolina, Greensboro. Jonathon's research)
Francis Bitonti (Architect/designer and researcher based in New York)
Mahesh Daas (the ACSA Distinguished Professor and Chairman of the Department of Architecture at Ball State University)
Tobias Holler (Assistant Professor of Architecture at the New York Institute of Technology)
Meg Jackson (Lecturer in the Gerale D. Hines College of Architecture at the University of Houston)
Ji Young Kim (Designer and Researcher at Japan Lab of Columbia University)
Marc Manack (Assistant Professor in the University of Arkansan Fay Jones School of Architecture)
Gregory Marinic (Assistant Professor and Director of Interior Architecture in the College of Architecture at the University of Houston)
Kevin McClellan (Artist/Designer)
Sandra McKee (Principal of New York and Tokyo-based Yoshihara Mckee Architects)
David Nguyen (Project architect for Pier Fine Associates)
Vtor Nieto Villalón (Founding member of ae.i.ou, a design and research studio)
Ana Peñabla (co-founder and co-principal of León 11)
Angera Person (Architectural geographer)
Ziad Qureshi (Lecturer in Architecture at lowa State University)
Arnaldo Sanchez (Principal of OFFICE ONE ARCHITECTURE)
Irina Solovyova (Assistant Professor in the Interior Design program at the College of Architecture of the University of Texas at San Antonio)
Lisa Tilder (Architect and Associate Professor at the Knowlton School of Architecture of The Ohio State University)
Hiroki Yoshihara (co-founder and co-principal of Yoshihara McKee Architects)
Liam Young (Architect)

Prize
Grand Prize (3): $1,000 cash each

Entry Fee
$50 USD/entry

Entries
Two Presentation Boards (60cm x 100cm)

Timetable
Jury convenes: November 2012
Results announced: December 2012
Summary publication: TBD

Organizer
d3

Official Website
http://www.d3space.org/unbuiltvisions/