First Prize
Gabriel Munoz Moreno SPAIN
Second Prize
Robert Alexander USA
Third Prize
Chihoon Seong KOREA
UNRANKED SPECIAL MENTIONS
SM-1 Visionary Infrastructure (NY208)
Shima Sahebnassagh, Ali Nasiri, Niknas Aftahi IRAN
SM-2 Infrastructural Integration (NY331)
Risa Kagami JAPAN
SM-3 Responsive Technology (NY344)
Jewon Kim KOREA
SM-4 Alternative Typology (NY304)
Maj Plemenitas SLOVENIA
SM-5 Narrative Visualization (NY322)
Christiana Karamalli CYPRUS
SM-6 Interior Architecture (NY204)
Hyunji Kim KOREA
SM-7 Fantastical Vision (NY343)
Ko Sangshik, Lee Seul KOREA
SM-8 Performative Landscape (NY212)
Dustin Piercy, Xiomara Martinez USA
SM-9 Ecological Intervention (NY352)
Vivian Stasi GREECE
SM-10 Directors’ Choice (NY307)
Skirmantas Simniskis LITHUANIA
SM-11 Directors’ Choice (NY321)
Kocheng Liu TAIWAN, Liang Jian CHINA
Category | Idea Competition / Open to Students / Competition Result |
Type | International, Idea, Open, Single-Stage, Anonymous |
Genre | Sustainability |
Country | New York, United States |
RegDeadline | 15 July 2014 GoogleCal iCal |
1 August 2014 (via Online) GoogleCal | |
Eligibility | All |
Categories
d3 is a New York-based design stewardship organization and publisher committed to advancing innovative positions in architecture, art, and design by providing a collaborative environment for architects, designers, artists, and students from around the world. d3 exhibitions, competitions, events, and publications are focused on generating dialogue and collaboration across geographic, ideological, and disciplinary boundaries in design and the built environment. Our mission seeks to unearth new approaches to connecting, form, space, and materiality with innovative notions of interiority and exteriority at various scales.
The d3 Natural Systems 2014 competition calls for sustainable design proposals exploring various programs envisioned for worldwide site locations. All projects will be eligible for typology-specific special mentions.
Jury
AZAROFF illya: Architect, Artist, and Director of Design at the plusLAB, a New York-based experimental arts group
GARDNER mark: Senior Associate at Stephan Jaklitsch Architects and a Principal of Jaklitsch / Gardner Architects
JACKSON meg: a lecturer in the Gerald D
KEITH vanessa: the Principal of Studioteka, a registered architect, and educator
MANNING-SPINDT brian: a member of the faculty of the Raffles Design Institute at Dong Hua University in Shanghai, China
MORRIS michael: he principal and former partner with the late Yoshiko Sato of the multidisciplinary architecture firm Morris Sato Studio based in New York City
McKEE sandra: a principal of the New York- and Tokyo-based firm Yoshihara McKee Architects
NOBLE christina: AIA, LEED AP founder of Contour Architecture
NOLAN kerry: a New York-based architect at Gluckman Mayner Architects in Manhattan
Prize
First Place: $1250
Second Place: $1000
Third Place: $750
Special Mentions Categories: Urban Design, Architecture, Interior Architecture, Deployable, Landscape Architecture, Deployable, Landscape Urbanism, Modular/Industrial Design, NYC Strategy
Entry Fee
$50 USD
Entries
2 Boards (60cmx100cm) and a Statement of design intent as PDF (.pdf) 1 page
Timetable
Jury convenes: August 2014
Results announced: September 2014
Publication: TBD
Links
Past winners
Organizer
d3